Consult Our Legal Notices

Legal Notices

Legal and mandatory notices and information related to the use of the Le Côte d’Argent website.

  1. Presentation of the site

In virtue of article 6 of law n° 2004-575 du 21 June 2004 for the law to support confidence in the digital economy, users of the website lecotedargent.com are informed on the identity of the persons and entities involved in producing and operating the website:

Owner: CONDOU Franck – President – 76 boulevard de la Plage

Creator: https://www.moncoach-web.fr / MESPOULEDE Gauthier

Responsible for Publication: CONDOU Franck – lesbateliers@orange.fr

The entity responsible for publication is a natural or legal person

Webmaster: CONDOU Franck – lesbateliers@orange.fr

Host: 1&1 Internet SARL – 7,place de la gare BP 70109 57201 Sarreguemines CDX

Credits: the model for the Legal Notices is offered by Subdelirium.com Crédit
SubDelirium.com

  • General Conditions governing use of the website and the Services Offered

Use of the website lecotedargent.com implies the full and unconditional acceptance of the general conditions of use described hereafter. These conditions of use are subject to change or completion at any time, users of the website lecotedargent.com are advised to consult them regularly.

This site is normally accessible to users at any time. An interruption for technical maintenance can be decided by CONDOU Franck, who will endeavour to communicate beforehand the dates and times of the intervention to the users.

The website lecotedargnet.com is regularly updated by CONDOU Franck. In the same way, the legal notices can be modified at any moment: they impose upon the user to refer to them and read them as often as possible.

  • Description of Services Provided

The purpose of the website lecotedargnet.com is to provide information concerning an overview of the company’s services.

CONDOU Franck endeavours to provide information as precise as possible on the site. However, he may not be held liable for any omissions, inaccuracies or deficiencies in updates, whether of his own doing or of that of partner third parties providing the information concerned.

All the information on lecotedargent.com website is provided solely as an indication and may evolve at any time. Furthermore, information provided on the website lecotedargent.com is not exhaustive. It is subject to any amendments that may have been introduced since it was put online. 

  • Contractual limitations concerning technical data

This website uses JavaScript technology. The website will not be held liable for material damage related to the use of the website. Moreover, website users undertake to use updated equipment to access the website, without viruses and with an updated, latest generation browser.    

  1. Intellectual Property and counterfeit

CONDOU Franck is the owner of the intellectual property rights or owns the user rights of all the elements accessible on the website, including texts, images, graphics, logo, icons, sounds and programmes.  Any complete or partial reproduction, representation, modification, publication, transmission, distortion of the website, by whatever means, or media used is forbidden, except with written authorisation beforehand by CONDOU Franck. Any unauthorized exploitation of the website or its contents will be considered as counterfeit and prosecuted according to the provisions of articles L.335-2 of the Intellectual Property Code.  

  • Limitations of responsibility

CONDOU Franck cannot be held responsible for direct or indirect damage caused to users’ material when accessing the cotedargent.com website when either using material that does not meet the requirements stated in point 4 or the appearance of a malfunction or incompatibility. CONDOU Franck cannot be held responsible for indirect damage (such as loss of market or loss of opportunity) ensuing from using the website lecotedargent.com.

Interactive spaces (possibility of asking questions in the contact space) are at users’ disposal. CONDOU Franck reserves the right to delete without prior notice, any content in this space going against legislation in France, in particular to provisions relative to data protection. In which case, CONDOU Franck also reserves the possibility to challenge the user’s civil and / or penal responsibility, namely in the case of any message with racist, insulting, slanderous or pornographic content, regardless of the support (text, photograph…)

  • Personal Data Management

In France, personal data is protected by the law 78-87 of 6th January 1978, the law 2004-801 of 6th August 2004, the article L. 226-13 of the Penal Code and the European Directive of 24th October 1995.

Upon using the website lecotedarengt.com, the following may be collected:  the internet URL addresses of the links through which the user reached lecotedargent.com website, the user’s access provider and Internet protocol (IP).

In all events CONDOU Franck only collects user’s personal information for certain services offered by the site lecotedargent.com. Users provide this information with full knowledge, especially when providing such information themselves. Users are informed by the website lcotedargent.com of the obligation, or not, to provide this information.

In compliance with articles 38 and following law 78-17 of 6th January 1978 relating to information technology and freedom, users have the right of access, modify and oppose their own personal data, by written and signed request, accompanied by a copy of personal, signed identification and  specifying the address to which the reply is to be returned.

None of the lecotedargent.com user’s personal data will be published without the user’s consent, exchanged, transferred, yielded, or sold to a third party. Only the repurchase of CONDOU Franck and his rights allow the transmission of the aforementioned data to the to the possible buyer who would be held in his turn by the same obligation of preservation and of modification of the data concerning the user of the lecotedargent.com website.

The aforementioned site is declared to the CNIL under the numbers 1772163 et 1772164.

The databases are protected under the law of 1st July 1998 transposing the directive 96/9 of 11 March 1996 relative to the legal protection of databases.

  1. HyperText links and Cookies

The web site lecotedargnet.com contains a certain number of hypertext links toward other sites, put in place with the authorisation of CONDOU Franck. However, CONDOU Franck does not have the possibility to verify the contents of the visited sites and in consequence shall accept no lability in this regard.  

Navigation on the website lecotedargent.com may automatically install cookie(s) on the user’s computer. A cookie is a small file that does not allow the user to be identified, but records information about navigation on a site. The data obtained facilitates subsequent browsing of the site and enables various measures of frequentation.

Refusing the installation of a cookie may make it impossible to access certain services.

The user can set up the computer in the following manner to refuse cookie installation:

  • Internet Explorer: tool tab (« cog » pictogram at the top right of the screen) / Internet options. Click on Privacy and choose « Block all cookies ». Click « OK »
  • Firefox: at the top of the browser window click « Firefox » then « Options » tab. Click « Privacy ». Under “Enhanced Tracking Protection”, select the Custom radio button to choose what to block. Select the Cookies check box.
  • Safari At the top right, click the « menu » pictogram (represented by a cog). Choose « Set up » Click « Advanced ». In « Privacy » click « Settings ». In the cookies section you can block cookies.
  • Chrome Click the menu button (horizontal lines at the top right). Select Settings and click on “Advanced”. In “Privacy” click “Settings” and then “Cookies”
  • Applicable law and jurisdiction

Any dispute concerning the use of the website lecotedargent.com is subject to French law.  Exclusive jurisdiction is given to the competent courts of Paris.

  • Main laws

Law 78-17 6th January 1978, and modified by law 2004-801 6th August 2004 relative to Information Technology and Civil Liberties

Law 2004-575 21 June 2004 the Confidence in the Digital Economy Law

  • Glossary of Terms

User: The Web user connecting to and using the aforementioned website.

Personal data: information which allows, in any form whatsoever, directly or indirectly, the identification of the natural persons to whom they apply (article 4, law 78-17 du 6th January 1978).